PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

FOR YOUR SAFETY

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

ELUCIDATION

As Ekinoks, we take the utmost care when it comes to the security of your personal data. Therefore, Ekinoks places great importance on the processing and protection of all types of personal data belonging to individuals connected with our company, including those who take advantage of our services and products, in accordance with Protection of Personal Data Law No. 6698 ("PPD Law"). Being fully aware of our responsibility as Data Responsible, we process your personal data in accordance with the guidelines described below and stipulated by legislation.



EXPLANATORY STATEMENT ON PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

DATA RESPONSIBLE AND REPRESENTATIVE

As per Law No. 66988 on Protection of Personal Data (“PPD Law”), Ekinoks Yazılım Donanım Danışmanlık Elektronik İnşaat Harita ve Mühendislik Hizmetleri San. Tic. Ltd. Şti. ("Ekinoks" or "Company") shall be entitled to and solely responsible for processing your personal data under the scope explained below.



PURPOSES FOR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Since your personal data may vary depending on the services, products or commercial operations of our Company, they may be collected verbally, in written or electronically through automatic and non-automatic methods by our offices, branches, call center, website, social media channels, mobile applications and similar means, and your personal data may be processed by being created and updated as long as you benefit from the services and products of our Company. Your personal data may be processed if you use our call center or website in order to use the services of our Company, if you visit our Company or website and if you attend trainings, seminars or other events organized by our Company.

Your personal data that have been collected will be processed in accordance with the conditions and purposes of processing personal data, mentioned in the 5th and the 6th Arcticles of PPD Law, in order to enable our business units to perform necessary works to ensure that you benefit from the products and services offered by our Company, to personalize and recommend our Company’s products and services to you based on your liking, usage habits and needs, to ensure legal and commercial security of our Company and persons that are in a business relationship with our Company (administrative operations being performed by our Company for communication purposes, ensuring the physical safety and control of Company’s locations, partner/customer/supplier (authorized staff or employees) evaluation processes, legal compliance process, financial affairs, etc.), to determine and implement our Company’s commercial and business strategies, and to ensure that human resources policies of our Company are implemented.



PERSONS AND PURPOSES FOR THE TRANSFER OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data that have been collected may be transferred to our partners, suppliers, our affiliates, shareholders, legally authorized public entities and private persons in accordance with the conditions and purposes of processing personal data, mentioned in the 8th and the 9th Articles of PPD Law, in order to enable our business units to perform necessary works to ensure that you benefit from the products and services offered by our Company, to personalize and recommend our Company’s products and services to you based on your liking, usage habits and needs, to ensure legal and commercial security of our Company and persons that are in a business relationship with our Company (administrative operations being performed by our Company for communication purposes, ensuring the physical safety and control of Company’s locations, partner/customer/supplier (authorized staff or employees) evaluation processes, legal compliance process, financial affairs, etc.), to determine and implement our Company’s commercial and business strategies, and to ensure that human resources policies of our Company are implemented.



METHOD AND LEGAL REASON FOR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

Personal data may be collected through different channels (verbally, in written or electronically through automatic and non-automatic methods by our offices, branches, call center, website, social media channels, mobile applications or similar channels and forms filled in trainings and events, contracts, applications, proposals, records received at security desks, security camera records or similar means) by our Company, and based on different legal reasoning, to conduct our commercial activities. Personal data collected through any of the aforementioned legal methods shall also be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in the "Purposes for Personal Data Processing" and "Persons and Purposes for the Transfer of Processed Personal Data" articles of this statement on personal data processing conditions and for purposes specified in the 5th and the 6th Articles of PPD Law.



RIGHTS OF PERSONAL DATA HOLDER STATED IN THE 11TH ARTICLE OF PPD LAW

As the holder of personal data, if you submit requests related to your rights to our Company using the methods specified below in this "Explanatory Statement on Processing of Personal Data," according to the qualifications of the request, it will be addressed as soon as possible and within thirty days at most, free of charge. However, if any fee is foreseen by Personal Data Protection Committee, such fee shall be collected by our Company. The personal data holders shall, under this scope, have the right to:

  • Learn whether its personal data has been processed,,
  • Obtain information regarding how its Personal Data has been processed,
  • Learn the purpose of processing the personal data and whether said data was relevant to the purpose,
  • Learn which third parties inland or abroad received transfers of the personal data,
  • Request a correction to the personal data processed incompletely or inaccurately, and request the notification of any parties performing transactions with this data under an inaccurate scope,
  • Request deletion or erasure of personal data when there is no longer a need to process it even though the data was processed according to the conditions of PPD Law and other relevant laws; and inform third parties to whom personal data was transferred that terms have changed,
  • Object to exclusive analysis of the processed data via automatic systems and request recovery of any loss which might arise due to unlawful processing of the personal data,
  • Claim the indemnification of the loss incurred in case of unlawful processing of the personal data.

As per the first sub-clause of the 11th Article of PPD Law, submit any requests related to use your above-stated rights in writing or by using other methods specified by the Personal Data Protection Committee of our Company. Since the Personal Data Protection Committee has not determined a method yet, you have to submit your application to our Company in writing as per PPD Law. Channels and forms for submitting your requests to our Company under this framework and the eleventh Article of PPD Law are explained below.

In order to exercise your above-stated rights, submit a request containing your explanation regarding the right you would like to exercise under the 11th Article of PPD Law, together with information and documents necessary for your identification, by completing the Application Form and by delivering a signed copy of the form to Ankara Teknoloji Geliştirme Bölgesi, Cyberpark Cyberplaza, A Blok, Kat 2, No: A204, 06800, Bilkent-Ankara. Deliver the form either by hand, through a notary or registered letter with return receipt, or send the relevant form to ekinoksyazilim@hs05kep.tr with secure electronic signature in accordance with the regulations of Electronic Signatura Law No. 5070.

You may also refer to the up-to-date Policy on Protection and Processing of Personal Data of our Company for more detailed information.